Hot • Power • Yin • Flow
YOGA FOR EVERYBODY

FOUNDCITY.YOGA

formerly
Bikram Yoga Saanich
standing bow yoga pose

We are local.

Found City Yoga is committed to providing excellence in the Bikram Yoga method seven days a week. Bikram Yoga is the ORIGINAL hot yoga class: an effective, challenging, therapeutic, and FUN class that is safe and suitable for EVERYBODY.

Our various other yoga class styles enhance a regular Bikram Yoga practice. Relax and restore with Yin Yoga. Explore Vinyasa flow and improve core and upper body strength with Power Hour and yogahour. Advance your Bikram Yoga practice and learn more about the Ghosh lineage with the intermediate Level II. Improve your frequency and intensity with the Hot Hour.

Whether your goals are strength, flexibility, weight loss, peace of mind, relief from stress or chronic pain, cross-training, injury rehabilitation, self-realization—a regular yoga practice at Found City Yoga will bring success!

Find out about our Annual and Monthly membership benefits!

elephant

First class tips.

  • Come hydrated
  • Take it easy
  • Breathe through your nose
  • Stick with it
  • Ask questions before and after class

You can do it! We know how much courage it takes to try something new. Boost your confidence by learning about what to expect and how to prepare for your first class. Arrive about 15 minutes early to register and meet the teacher before class begins.

location indicator

Centrally located.

Our studio is in the heart of Saanich, with convenient access to multiple bus routes. Steps away from McKenzie and Shelbourne, we are within easy walking distance from UVic and Camosun.

calendar icon

Next classes.

Whoohoo! Choose from 41 classes in our schedule.

tiger

Yoga classes.

The Found City Yoga class schedule is built around our daily Bikram Yoga classes, with seven types of yoga class to choose from.

Bikram Yoga

Optimize your health, develop your mind-body connection, and realize yourself! This ORIGINAL HOT YOGA 90-minute class, aka the 26&2, is safe, effective, and suitable for everybody.

POWER HOUR

Develop your core power, mobility, and upper body strength! This CHALLENGING class will improve your overall fitness, and you’ll have a great time! Recommended for regular practitioners. All levels welcome and encouraged.

Ghosh Flow & GHOSH HOUR

Open your body and deepen your practice! This INTERMEDIATE class introduces more postures and sequences from the classic Ghosh lineage. Try the full 90-minute Ghosh Flow, or the 60-minute GHOSH HOUR! Recommended for experienced practitioners. All levels welcome.

YOGAHOUR

Practice dynamic movement emphasizing form and refinement! This FLOW STYLE class aims to be the most doable and difficult one-hour flow class available. Suitable for all levels.

Yin Yoga

Improve your range of motion, joint health, and mindful deep stretching. This RELAXING class offers longer postures and a slower pace, and the calm ambience of candlelight and music. Suitable for all levels.

HOT HOUR

Augment your regular Bikram Yoga practice! This ONE HOUR class condenses the original 26&2 sequence, emphasizing great energy and extra focus. Recommended for experienced practitioners. All welcome.

Community Drop-in

Start your weekend with hot yoga! This BIKRAM YOGA class is open for a half price $10 drop-in to non-members. An easy way to try out a class and to check out our studio. Friends encouraged! Everybody welcome!